Ceramics

The Program provides a creative studio and laboratory study environment for Harvard students, staff, and faculty, as well as international artists, scholars, and scientists.

New leadership announced for the Ceramics Program: Shawn Panepinto, (right) and Kathy King, (left) will lead Ceramics (with President Drew Faust at the opening of the new Studio).

The Ceramics Program opened its new studio doors September 9 for fall classes. The studio is located at 224 Western Avenue (across street from previous studio) in Allston. Read about the new building here.

Basics and Challenges (Beginning-Intermed.) Room only for Harvard Undergraduates. Instructors: Wayne Fuerst, Stephanie Young, and Denny McLaughlin | M, T, Th 6:30–9:30 PM. Sept. 8–Nov. 24 (12 classes)

Exploring Clay (Beginning-Inermediate)
Instructor: Zac Mickelson
Fridays, 6:30–9:30 PM
Session 1: Sept. 5–Oct. 10 (6 classes); Session 2: Oct. 17–Nov. 21 (6 classes)

Molds and Multiples (Beginner-Intermediate) Limited space available
Instructor: Mitch Shiles
Wednesdays,10 AM–1 PM
Sept. 17–Nov. 19 (10 classes)

Wheel Throwing (Beginner-Intermediate) Limited space available
Instructor: Kyla Toomey
Tuesdays, 1–4 PM
Sept. 16–Nov. 18 (10 classes)

Drawing (Beginning-Advanced)
Instructor: Judith Cooper
Tuesdays, 10 AM–1 PM
Oct. 7 – Nov. 25 (8 classes)

Clay and the Figure (Intermediate – Advanced) wait-listed
Instructor: Allison Newsome
Tuesdays, 6:30–9:30 pm
Sept. 9–Nov. 25 (12 classes)

Social Media Professional Practices (Intermediate-Advanced)
Instructor: Arthur Halvorsen
Mondays, 2-4 PM | Oct. 6–Oct. 27 (4 classes)

Combined Methods (Intermediate-Advanced) limited space available
Instructor: Kyla Toomey
Wednesdays, 6:30–9:30 PM
Sept. 3–Nov. 19 (12 classes)

Image on Clay (Intermediate-Advanced) wait-listed
Instructor: Jessica Brandl
Thursdays, 1–4 PM
Sept. 18–Nov. 20 (10 classes)

Set in Stone(ware) (Intermediate-Advanced) wait-listed
Instructor: Denny McLaughlin
Fridays, 10 AM–1 PM
Sept. 5–Nov. 21 (12 classes)

Ben Carter (Visiting Artist Workshop)
Thursday, October 9
Workshop: 2–5 PM | Slide Lecture: 5–6 PM

Green Fire: Wood Kiln (workshop)
Instructor: Wayne Fuerst
TBD

Independent Studio
With approval, self-directed work for those previously enrolled in a course and can process their own work; includes studio access and other opportunities.

Saggar Workshop
Instructor: Pao-Fei Yang
July 10, 24, 31 and August 1, 2

Our Latest Tweet

    From our Ceramics Blog

    OFA Ceramics Program hosts contemporary ceramic art exhibition

    by Ceramics
    Running through August 16, "Ceramic Top 40: New & Selected Works" will feature workshop, curator's talk and opening reception on June 11.
    Read More

    JAMS: When the arts are hot in January

    by Alicia Anstead
    Take the chill off in January with Wintersession and JAMS.
    Read More

    Share

    Ceramics Events

    New Voices Lecture with Mitch Shiles
    9/16 only
    Ceramics Studio

    Visiting Artist Lecture with Hannah Niswonger
    9/18 only
    Ceramics Studio

    Clay All Night
    9/19 only
    Ceramics Studio

    Register for Fall Ceramics Courses
    14 week term: Sept. 2 – Dec. 6, 2014
    register> | brochure>

    at Gallery 224

    Current Exhibition:
    Home Team
    September 11–October 3, 2014
    Reception: Thursday, September 11, 6-8 PM

    New Voices Lecture with Mitch Shiles
    9/16 - 9/16
    Ceramics Studio

    Visiting Artist Lecture with Hannah Niswonger
    9/18 - 9/18
    Ceramics Studio

    Clay All Night
    9/19 - 9/19
    Ceramics Studio

    Flashback Video

    View a Visiting Artist Workshop